Karry R. Neisius appealed from his conviction and sentence, upon stipulated facts, for driving a commer
[…] Motorist’s driver’s license was revoked by the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) following his arrest for driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor. Motorist appealed revocation. The District Court, Sarpy County, William B. Zastera, J., reversed. DMV appealed. The Supreme Court, Gerrard, J., held that sworn report submitted to director of DMV was insufficient to confer authority on him to revoke motorist’s license administratively, as report was not prepared by the “arresting officer,” pursuant to statutory requirement. Affirmed.
Neb.Rev.Stat. § 75-302(11) (Reissue 2003) defines “intrastate commerce” as “commerce between any place in this state and any other place in this state and not in part through any other state.” “Motor carrier” is defined as “any person other than a regulated motor carrier who or which owns, controls, manages, operates, or causes to be operated any motor vehicle used to transport passengers or property over any public highway in this state.” § 75-302(12).
Motorist sought judicial review of order of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV), which revoked his driving privileges. The District Court, Douglas County, Sandra L. Dougherty, J., affirmed DMV’s decision, and motorist appealed.