Jans v. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2021 S.D. 51, ¶ 1, 964 N.W.2d 749, 751
[…] Stanley requested an administrative hearing to contest the proposed disqualification. An administrative law judge upheld the disqualification and the Department entered a final order disqualifying Stanley’s CDL privileges. Stanley appealed to the circuit court, which reversed the disqualification of his CDL privileges. The Department appealed the circuit court’s decision. The felony ingestion statute in SDCL 22-42-5.1 prohibits a person from “knowingly ingest[ing] a controlled drug or substance or hav[ing] a controlled drug or substance in an altered state in the body ….” This Court found that there is no evidence or showing that Stanley utilized the motorcycle to commit the crime of ingestion of a controlled substance.