State v. Mora
[…] For that latter group it must be legally presumed that such individuals’ “true, fixed, and permanent home and principal residence” to which they have “the intention of returning whenever [they are] absent” is not Wisconsin. See 49 C.F.R. § 383.5. Necessarily, then, any Mexican (or Canadian) citizen here on a temporary work permit falls within the category of persons who are both allowed, and required, to exclusively rely on their Mexican (or Canadian) CDL.

16 We therefore hold that WIS. STAT. § 343.05(2)(a)1., the licensure requirement for residents, is inapplicable to Mora. Instead, § 343.05(2)(a)2. applies: Mora was required to have in his “immediate possession a valid [CDL] issued to [him] in another jurisdiction or Mexico bearing all endorsements required for the specific class and type of vehicle being operated.” It is undisputed that Mora held such a license when he received his citation. We therefore reverse the trial court’s judgment of conviction for operating a motor vehicle without a license.[9]

By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

This opinion will not be published.