State v. Mora
[…] We therefore reverse the trial court’s judgment of conviction for operating a motor vehicle without a license.[9]

By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)4.

[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 752.31(2)(c) (2017-18). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2017-18 version.

[2] A “commercial motor vehicle” is a transport vehicle that is above a certain weight, is designed to transport sixteen or more passengers, and/or transports hazardous materials. WIS. STAT. § 340.01(8); see also 49 C.F.R. § 383.5 (2019) (the analogous definition under controlling federal regulations).

[3] A “commercial driver license” is “a license issued to a person by [the state of Wisconsin] or another jurisdiction that is in accordance with the requirements of [the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act], or by Canada or Mexico, and that authorizes the licensee to operate certain commercial motor vehicles.” WIS. STAT. § 340.01(7m); see also 49 C.F.R. § 383.5.

[4] The FMCSA is the agency within the United States Department of Transportation responsible for CDL regulations.

[5] The parties do not dispute that Mora possessed a valid Mexican CDL.